Privacy

This privacy statement sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information we hold about them. Our staff and contractors cannot disclose your personal information unless permitted under a law or in the course of employment. Other disclosures attract severe penalties.

As this site is managed by the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the SBR Privacy Statement also conforms to the requirements of the ATO Privacy Policy. For more information about the ATO and privacy, please visit ATO Privacy Website

The ATO's full privacy policy can be found at ATO Privacy Policy. An abridged version is located at ATO Privacy - short form.

The Privacy Act is administered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about the Privacy Act, please visit OAIC.

Lodgments via SBR channel

SBR enabled software allows you to send information, including personal information, to online government entities using AUSkey.

For information about AUSkey and privacy, please visit AUSkey Privacy.

Each government entity that you provide with your personal details will have their own privacy statement. They can be accessed through the home page of each entity.

What is personal information?

Section 6(1) of the Privacy Act states that personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Statistical information

When you visit this site the following information will be recorded by us or our service providers for statistical purposes:

  • the top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser that you use.

No attempt will be made to identify users of their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise its authority to inspect the Internet Service Providers log files.

If you would like more information on SBR website analytics, please email BRRCommunication@ato.gov.au.

Contacting the SBR Program by email

We will only record your email address if you send us a message, or otherwise provide it to us. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

User feedback

We seek feedback from our users in order to improve the service offered by the site. Answering feedback questions is voluntary and does not in any way affect your access to Commonwealth websites.

Registration

We collect personal information as part of the registration process for access to particular information and material on the SBR website which includes name, address and other identifying information. This personal information will only be used for administration purposes for the SBR Program such as to verify identities, to contact you regarding the SBR Program and to provide you with the content you have requested.

Where noted, we may also use the information collected as part of the registration processes for stakeholder engagement. All information provided during any registration processes will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Except as outlined in this Privacy Policy, or where authorised or required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent.

What we put on your computer when you use our site

We put 'session-based' cookies on your computer for authentication purposes and to assist you in navigating to information when you use our site. These are deleted from your computer at the end of each session.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can generally adjust your internet browser to refuse them or warn you when they are being used. However, please be aware that our site may not function properly if cookies are not enabled.

Last updated: 23 Jun 2014
Page ID: 39678